Super Rugby


5/7/2019

2019 Queensland Schoolboys sides announced


The 2019 Queensland Schoolboys sides have been selected following the culmination of the Queensland School Sport 17-18 Years QRFSU State Championships held at Sunnybank Rugby Club over the weekend.

The results from the QRFSU finals were as follows: 

PLAY – OFF 9/10: Capricornia 24 def Wide Bay 5
PLAY – OFF 7/8: Northern 18 def Peninsula 7
PLAY – OFF 5/6: Met West 22 def Darling Downs 17
PLAY – OFF 3/4: South Coast 36 def Met North 10
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: Sunshine Coast 18 def Met East 17
 
Selected players are asked to contact their team manager as soon as possible to accept this position. With all players accepted to assemble at Ballymore in the McLean Stand on Monday 1st July at 9am for medicals and administration. 
Training Times are as follows:

• Tuesday 2nd July – 9am – 2pm
• Wednesday 3rd July – 9am – 2pm
• Friday 5th July – 9am – 2pm
• Saturday 6th July – 9am. With Jersey Presentation at 12.30pm.

All training is at Ballymore.
Both teams will depart for Sydney on Monday 8th July.
The National Schoolboys Championships will take place at St. Ignatius College Riverview in Sydney from Tuesday 9th July – Saturday 13th July.

Queensland Team Management:
Tour Manager: Gavin Hosking - Cannon Hill Anglican College
 
Queensland 1:
Manager: Gavin Hosking - Cannon Hill Anglican College
Head Coach: Michael Crank - Mt Maria College
Assistant Coach: Jon Fitzgerald - Marist College Ashgrove
 
Queensland 2:
Manager: Andrew Rye - Urangan State High School
Head Coach: Ben Cameron - Kingston State College
Assistant Coach: James Turner - St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace
 

Queensland 1

First

Surname

School

Xavier

Boyle

St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

Jonte

Connolly

St Columban’s College

Cullen

Cooper-Jones

All Saints Anglican School

Sam

Dalton

Somerset College

Stewart

Free

Pittsworth State High School

Liam

Gee

Kings Christian College

Max

Gow

Sunshine Coast Grammar School

Connor

Knight

Siena Catholic College

James

Livingston

Villanova College

Jasper

Mellish

Siena Catholic College

Taelyn

Nukunuku

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Ateili

Pakalani

Mabel Park State High School

Max

Plath

Iona College

Sam

Pologa

Bray Park State High School

Taine

Riori

John Paul College

Angus

Sawtell

St Laurence’s College

Nate

Searle

All Saints Anglican School

Fatai

Tapuaka

Ipswich State High School

Keenan

Timu

Marsden State High School

Emerson

Treasure

St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

Michael

van Rooyen

Downlands College

Will

Webster

St Peters Lutheran College

Matthew

Zeidler

Downlands College

 

 

 

Queensland 2

First

Surname

School

Ezekiel

Amituani

St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

Trent

Back

Ormiston College

Lucas

Boylan

Villanova College

John

Bryant

St Laurence’s College

Tom

Cregon

St Philomena College

Angus

Dillman

St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

Patrick

Elekana

St Joseph’s College Gregory Terrace

Tyler

Fleming

St Laurence’s College

Will

Fox

Caloundra State High School

Maconal

Grealy

Downlands College

Noah

Hartley

Marist College Emerald

Jayden

Hayes

Upper Coomera State College

Lytana

King Tongia

Our Lady of the Southern Cross College

Benjamin

Latu

Sunnybank State High School

Elemasi

Latu

Sunnybank State High School

Hamish

Muir

Villanova College

Montell

Newman

Ipswich State High School

James

Nichols

Kings Christian College

Connor

O'Regan

St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Darcy

Reed

Downlands College

Ben

Rogers

Ambrose Tracey College

George

Stokes

Villanova College

AJ

Woulf

Chancellor State College

 


Rugby Traveller