Super Rugby


4/25/2019

Junior Wallabies side named for opening match of the Oceania U20s tournament


Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore has named his match day squad ahead of the sides first clash of 2019 against Junior Japan.

2018 Junior Wallabies player of the year and 2019 St.George Queensland Reds flanker Fraser McReight has been named captain of the side, and will be joined in the squad by nine other Queenslanders.     
  
Following World Rugby consultation, the U20s Championship will be trialing match day squads of 28 players. This trial is being conducted to ensure that player welfare is paramount moving forward. Coaches will still be limited to the normal eight substitutions but will now be able to select these replacements from a 13-man bench.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore said: “It's really exciting to get to this stage of the campaign now.
 
“We are looking forward to the challenge ahead, the team has prepared well and we’re eager to take on the tough opposition that Japan will be.”

Junior Wallabies Captain Fraser McReight said: “Any chance you get to lead a side, let alone Australia, is a huge honour, so I can't wait to lead the boys out and do my family and friends and the country and the team proud.

“There wasn't any expectation on me being captain, we have a great group of leaders in the team, but it is pretty special. 

"I have some really good mates in this team that I get to play with, so it's a huge honour” McReight said.

All matches will be broadcast LIVE on RUGBY.com.au as well as Oceania Rugby’s Facebook and Twitter Channels.

Junior Wallabies to face Japan:
1. Angus Bell, NSW*
2. Lachlan Lonergan, ACT*
3. Josh Nasser, QLD – University of Queensland 
4. Esei Ha’angana, VIC
5. Trevor Hosea, VIC
6. Harry Wilson, QLD* - Brothers 
7. Fraser McReight (C), QLD – Brothers 

8.  Will Harris, NSW*
9. Henry Robertson, NSW*
10. Will Harrison, NSW
11. Mark Nawanqanitwaswe, NSW*
12. Noah Lolesio, ACT*
13. Joey Walton, NSW*
14. Triston Reilly, AU7s*
15. Isaac Lucas, QLD – Sunnybank

Reserves:
16. Joe Cotton, QLD* - Wests 
17. Liam Usher, QLD* - Brothers 

18. Darcy Breen, NSW*
19. Egan Siggs, QLD* - University of Queensland 
20. Max Douglas, NSW*
21. Michael Wood, QLD – Brothers 
22. Patrick Tafa, NSW
23. Carlo Tizzano, WA*
24. Michael McDonald, WA*
25. Ben Donaldson, NSW*
26. Sione Tui, VIC*
27. Kye Oates, QLD* - University of Queensland 
28. Byron Ralston, QLD* - Brothers


*denotes uncapped player


2019 Memberships

Rugby Traveller