Super Rugby


2/5/2019

Roma 7s – the toughest Rugby 7s in Queensland


24 teams flocked to Roma for the annual Santos Roma 7s tournament held over the weekend.

 

Over 1000 spectators and players descended upon Roma’s Gallas Fox Park, the home of the Roma Echidnas, to watch teams from all stretches of Queensland and Australia compete.

 

Sides from Brisbane, Rockhampton, Gympie, Barcaldine, Augathella and more made the journey, making this year’s tournament the biggest in the history of the Roma 7s.

 

Island Breeze, who travelled from Melbourne, took out the Men’s competition after they defeated Roma Cities in the Cup final to claim the Tanya Osbourne Cup.

 

In the Women’s Cup division, Brisbane based side Tribe 7s were victorious after they overcame the Gympie Hammers 34-0 to win the Emilee Cherry Cup.

 

Local side Scrum and Coke won the men’s Plate division, while the Flaming Galahs, made up of players from Toowoomba and Dalby, won the women’s Plate.

 

In the Bowl division, the Milton Pink Bats won the women’s competition, with the Aubigny Barbarians, a Toowoomba side, taking out the men’s division.

 

However the tournament, which is in its seventh year of running, was about much more than the exceptional Sevens Rugby on display.

 

Roma Echidnas President Richard Bright said the tournament is a shot in the arm for the regional town.

 

“It’s massively important for Roma,” Bright said.

 

“For the town it generates so much money from the motels to the pub.

 

“The competition was exceptional this year, especially the women’s division which is improving every year.”

 

The tournament has more than doubled in size since its inception seven years ago, when 10 teams competed in a men’s competition.

 

24 sides competed in 2019, with 14 men’s teams and 10 women’s teams taking part.

 

Bright encourages all Rugby fans to make the journey to Roma for future tournaments.

 

“If you want to experience a great day and some great Rugby, definitely come out to the Roma 7s.”

 

RESULTS

 

Cup Finals

 

Men: Island Breeze 36 def Roma Cities 0

Women: Brisbane Tribe 7s 34 def Gympie Hammers 0

 

Plate Finals

 

Men: Scrum and Coke 19 def Swamp Donkeys 0

Women: Flaming Galahs 24 def Central Queensland Dingoes 0

 

Bowl Finals

 

Men: Aubigny Barbarians 24 def Roma Echidnas 7

Women: Milton Pink Bats 39 def St George Frilly Fries 0

2019 Memberships