Super Rugby


10/31/2018

JUNIOR WALLABIES WIDER TRAINING SQUAD CONFIRMED


Junior Wallabies Head Coach, Jason Gilmore has named an extended Junior Wallabies training squad as preparations commence ahead of the 2019 World Rugby U20s Championship. 

The squad, consisting of 87 players has been named following on from the Australian Schools tri-nations series, their club seasons as well as the inaugural U19s Rugby Championship. 

11 players from the 2018 U20s Championship campaign as well as 22 members of the 2018 training squad will again join the Junior Wallabies fold again as they look to 2019, providing insight and experience to the newer members. 

The squad will also see several members of the Australian Schools sides linking up with the training squad as they continue along the high-performance pathway.
 
Junior Wallabies Head Coach, Jason Gilmore said: “This wider training squad that we have selected comes off the back of several weeks of national competition, both at the U19 Rugby Championship as well as the Australian Schoolboys. 

“From here the boys will be linking up with their state-based academies where they will continue to train until we assemble in January at the Australian Institute of Sport where our preparations will really ramp up.”  

Rugby Australia’s Head of National Talent Management, Adrian Thompson said: “Our 87-strong squad comes off the back of the URC and elite representative Rugby seasons where we have been able to identify and capture a lot of talented players. 

“Working with the state academies we’re looking forward to seeing how these players continue to develop as move through the U20s calendar year.”  

The Junior Wallabies will compete at the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship on the Gold Coast and the World Rugby U20s Championship in 2019 in Argentina.  

ACT
Billy Carberry
Tauati Chan-Tung
Will Goddard
Wyll Holland
Kristian Jensen
Fred Kaihea
Noah Lolesio
Lachlan Lonergan
Ben Love
Zane Marolt
Lachlan Osborne
Rory Scott
Lincoln Smith 
Seamus Smith 

NSW
Bo Abra
Angus Bell
Darcy Breen
Liam Cornish
Ben Donaldson
Max Douglas
Brooklyn Hardaker
Will Harris
Will Harrison
Jack Lafolafo
Nathan Lawson
Ciaran Loh
Jack Murray 
Ed Poolman
Henry Robertson
Lachlan Shelly
Pat Tafa
Joey Walton
Hunter Ward
Jeremy Williams
Finn Wright
Yool Yool
Triston Reilly

Queensland

 

Nathan Carroll – Brothers 

Will Chaffey – Toowoomba Grammar School - Toowoomba 
Lachlan Connors - Bond University – Gold Coast Joe Cotton – Wests
Will Deardon – Wests – Warwick
Ethan Dobbins - Brothers
Max Dowd – Bond University – Gold Coast
Will Feeney – Sunnybank
Reno Gerrard – The Southport School – Gold Coast
Carter Gordon – Brisbane Boys College – Sunshine Coast
Lloyd Gorman – Sunnybank Isaac Henry – Wests
Phoenix Hunt – Easts Elijah Kefu – Souths
Tom Kibble – GPS
Tyrell Kopua – The Southport School – Gold Coast
Viliami Lea – Souths Isaac Lucas – Sunnybank
Emmanuel Maliko  
Callum McDonald 
Fraser McReight – Brothers
Josh Nasser – Unviersity of Queensland
Kye Oates – Univeristy of Queensland
Ben Paxton-Hall – University of Queensland
Jordan Petaia – Wests
Byron Ralston – Brothers
Sam Samu – Sunnybank
Egan Siggs – Brothers – Gold Coast
Tristan Stanghon – Brothers
Bayley Tau Tau – St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Laurence Tominiko – Sunnybank
Emosi Tuqiri – GPS
Liam Usher – Brothers Rhys Van Nek – Souths
Harry Wilson – Brothers
Michael Wood – Brothers
Jeral Skelton – Brother
 


Victoria
Oliver Barden
Esei Haangana

Trevor Hosea
Tom Jeffries
Sione Tui
Semisi Tupoi

Western Australia
Oliver Callan
Jack Hardy
Victor Harris
Brody Macaskill
Michael McDonald
Jackson Pugh
Carlo Tizzano 

2019 Memberships