Super Rugby


9/29/2018

Queensland Country and Brisbane City U19s match-day 23s confirmed


The Queensland Country and Brisbane City U19s match-day 23s have been confirmed for day one of the National U19s Championships in Canberra. 

Captained by Bond University’s Lachlan Connors, Queensland Country will take on the Melbourne Rebels at 12:30pm in their first match. 

University of Queensland’s Ben Paxton-Hall will captain the Brisbane City side in their first match against the Western Force at 2:30pm. 

Both matches will be streamed via www.rugby.com.au. 

Queensland Country U19s side to face Melbourne Rebels: 

1. Egan Siggs - Brothers - Gold Coast
2. Theo Fourrie - Souths - Rockhampton
3. Torah Moe - University of Queensland 
4. Will Dearden - Wests - Warwick
5. Reagan Leslie - Souths - Toowoomba
6. Jack Butler - Bond University - Gold Coast
7. Alex Smit - Wests
8. Lachlan Connors - Bond University - Gold Coast (C) 
9. Neal McNamara - Sunnybank
10. Isaac Henry - Wests
11. Viliami Lea - Souths
12. Cooper Whiteside - Wests
13. Elijah Kefu - Souths 
14. Josh Walker - Bond University - Gold Coast 
15. Illaisa Droasese - Wests 

16. Brendan Bell - Brothers 
17. Angus Lovelock - Brothers
18. Dane Zander - Norths
19. Ollie Sheppard - Wests 
20. Reno Gerrard - TSS - Gold Coast
21. Isaac Tarabay - Brothers
22. Brad Twidale - University of Queensland - Bringalily
23. Max Dowd - Bond University - Gold Coast

Brisbane City U19s side to face Western Force: 

1. Elijah Kuilamu – Sunnybank 
2. Ben Fox - Sunnybank
3. Rhys Van Nek – Souths 
4. Ben Paxton-Hall – University of Queensland 
5. Matt Munday - Brothers
6. Angus Dean – Souths 
7. Nathan Marshall – Sunnybank 
8. John Yates – University of Queensland 
9. Phoenix Hunt – Easts 
10. Isaac Lucas – Sunnybank 
11. Liam Matenga – Easts 
12. Hudson Creighton – Brothers 
13. Tristan Staghan – Brothers 
14. Byron Ralston – Brothers 
15. Nathan Carroll - Brothers 

16. Ethan Dobbins – Brothers 
17. Jed Chapman – GPS 
18. Flynn Noon – Wests 
19. Zac Munro – Souths 
20. Joseph Faulalo – Sunnybank
21. Billy Rutherford – Souths 
22. Isaac De Flavis – GPS 
23. Samuel Samu – Sunnybank