Super Rugby


4/30/2018

McDermott to captain Junior Wallabies against Tonga


St.George Queensland Reds scrumhalf Tate McDermott will captain the Junior Wallabies in their second match of the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship at Bond University, on Tuesday 1 May. 

McDermott will be joined in the side by ten other Queenslanders, including Reds lock Harry Hockings and prop Harry Hoopert, who made his debut for Queensland in their 27-22 win over the Lions on Saturday afternoon. 

The all new front row hailing from Queensland of Hoopert, Matt Faessler and Josh Nasser will have the opportunity to test themselves against Tonga’s large forward pack, as they look to bounce back from a loss last Friday to New Zealand.  

Junior Wallabies Head Coach Jason Gilmore said: “Tonga will be looking to bounce back after their round one game against New Zealand and we have to be ready for that. 
 
“The squad is working hard on preparing for this game and gives us another opportunity as a group.

“We have identified areas of improvement after reviewing the game against Fiji and saw some opportunities for growth and I’m looking forward to seeing the team put this into action tomorrow night.”

The Junior Wallabies take on Tonga at Bond University Rugby Club on the Gold Coast, kicking off at 5pm. 

All matches of the Oceania Rugby U20s Championship will be broadcast LIVE on RUGBY.com.au. 

Junior Wallabies side to face Tonga: 
1. Harry Hoopert, QLD, Brothers 
2. Matt Faessler, QLD, Brothers  
3. Josh Nasser, QLD, University of Queensland 
 
4. Hugh Margin, Gordon 
5. Trevor Hosea, Harlequins  
6. Rory Suttor (vc), Sydney University  
7. Tom Kibble, QLD, GPS  
8. Josh Kemeny, Sydney University  
9. Tate McDermott (c), QLD, University of Queensland 
10. Bayley Kuenzle, Southern Districts  
11. James Ramm, Randwick  
12. Tony Hunt, QLD, Norths 
13. Isiah Latu, Queanbeyan  
14. Hayden Sargeant, QLD, Bond University  
15. Matt McTaggert, Easts 

Reserves 
16. George Francis, Eastwood  
17. Efi Ma’afu, QLD, Wests 
18. Charlie Hancock, Sydney University  
19. Harry Hockings, QLD, University of Queensland  
20. Justin Sikimeti, Queanbeyan 
21. Phoenix Hunt, QLD, Easts   
22. Will Harrison, Randwick  
23. Isaac Lucas, QLD, Sunnybank