Super Rugby


4/7/2018

2018 Student Horizons Ballymore Cup - Results after Day 3


Queensland's largest schoolboy rugby competition, the statewide Student Horizons Ballymore Cup kicks off at Easts Rugby Union Club from April 5-7, 2018.

Keep this page bookmarked as we update it with the latest results and pool standings from the tournament.

RESULTS AFTER DAY 3

U14

SCHOOL P W D L PF PA PD PTS
Padua College 3 3 0 0 218 0 218 15
Kelvin Grove State College 3 0 0 3 0 218 -218 0

Padua College Win Under 14s

U16

SCHOOL P W D L PF PA PD PTS
Rockhampton Grammar School 4 3 0 1 66 36 30 14
North Lakes State College 4 2 1 1 57 41 16 11
Padua College 4 0 1 3 38 84 -46 3

Rockhampton Grammar Win Under 16s

U18

SCHOOL P W D L PF PA PD PTS
POOL A
Iona College 4 4 0 0 129 15 114 18
Rockhampton Grammar School 4 3 0 1 80 39 41 14
St Edmund's College Ipswich 4 0 0 4 19 126 -86 0
POOL B
North Lakes State College 4 3 0 1 95 79 45 13
Villanova College 4 2 0 2 81 60 21 12
Siena Catholic College 4 2 0 2 81 60 21 12
Marist College Emerald 4 0 0 4 34 124 -90 1

Iona College Win Under 18s

DRAW - DAY 1 - THURSDAY 5 APRIL, 2018

TIME DIVISION GAME TEAM v TEAM RESULT
FIELD 1 - DAVID WILSON FIELD
9:00am U16 1 North Lakes State College v Padua College 17-12
9:50am U18 2 Iona College v St Edmund's College Ipswich 50-0
10:40am U18 3 Villanova College v North Lakes State College 19-22
12:20pm U18 6 Rockhampton Grammar School v Iona College 8-17
1:10pm U18 8 Marist College Emerald v North Lakes State College 17-42
2:50pm U18 10 St Edmund's College Ipswich v Rockhampton Grammar School 0-19
FIELD 2
10:40am U18 4 Siena Catholic College v Marist College Emerald 15-10
11:30am U14 5 Kelvin Grove State College v Padua College 0-67
12:20pm U16 7 Padua College v Rockhampton Grammar School 7-22
1:10pm U18 9 Villanova College v Siena Catholic College 31-14
2:50pm U16 11 North Lakes State College v Rockhampton Grammar School 12-15

DRAW - DAY 2 - FRIDAY 6 APRIL, 2018

TIME DIVISION GAME TEAM v TEAM RESULT
FIELD 1 - DAVID WILSON FIELD
9:00am U18 12 Villanova College v Marist College Emerald 26-7
9:50am U18 14 Iona College v Siena Catholic College 21-8
10:40am U14 16 Kelvin Grove State College v Padua College 0-94
11:30am U16 17 Padua College v North Lakes State College 14-14
12:20pm U18 19 Iona College v Marist College Emerald 41-0
1:10pm U14 21 Kelvin Grove State College v Padua College 0-57
2:00pm U18 23 Rockhampton Gramar School v North Lakes State College 36-7
FIELD 2
9:00am U16 13 North Lakes College v Rockhampton Grammar School 12-0
9:50am U18 15 St Edmund's College Ipswich v North Lakes State College 7-24
11:30am U18 18 Rockhampton Grammar School v Villanova College 17-15
12:20pm U18 20 Siena Catholic College v St Edmund's College Ipswich 33-12
1:10pm U16 22 Padua College v Rockhampton Grammar School 5-29

*U14 presentation will be conducted at 2:00pm in the stands next to David Wilson Field

DRAW - DAY 3 - SATURDAY 7 APRIL, 2018

TIME DIVISION GAME TEAM v TEAM RESULT
FIELD 1 - DAVID WILSON FIELD
9:00am U18 24 Iona College (1st Pool A) v Villanova College (2nd Pool B) 19-10
9:50am U16 Final 26 Northlakes State College (1st) v Rockhampton Grammar School (2nd) 7-8
11:10am U18 Final 28 Iona College v Rockhampton Grammar School 10-10
FIELD 2
9:00am U18 25 North Lakes State College (1st Pool B) v Rockhampton Grammar (2nd Pool A) 5-26
9:50am U18 5/6 27 St Edmund's College (3rd Pool A) v Sienna College (3rd Pool B)

*U16 & U18 presentation will be conducted at 11:55am on David Wilson Field



Student Horizons - Official School Sports Tour Partner of the Queensland Rugby Union. As part of a three year partnership, Student Horizons can plan all of your travel needs.


2019 Memberships