Super Rugby


8/3/2017

Bond University Queensland Country squad and coaches announced for 2017 National Rugby Championship


The Queensland Rugby Union today announced the Bond University Queensland Country squad and coaching staff for the 2017 National Rugby Championship.

Sixteen players have been selected from Queensland Premier Rugby, with all nine clubs represented.

The squad was announced ahead of the first round of Queensland Premier Rugby finals, with seven Queensland Country players in action this Sunday as Sunnybank and Wests clash in the minor semi-final, while University of Queensland and GPS will go head-to-head in the major semi-final.

The squad features 14 players with Super Rugby experience and 21 returning Queensland Country players from last season, with the addition of a number of new talented players including scrumhalf Tate McDermott (University of Queensland), who in just his first year out of school has already represented the Australian Men’s Sevens side. Bond University’s Tai Ford will receive his first NRC call-up at the age of 27.

Three capped Test players have been named, including Wallabies allocated players Stephen Moore and Eto Nabuli, along with veteran lock Rob Simmons.

Five Australian U20s representatives have also been named in the squad, including flyhalf Hamish Stewart and young lock Harry Hockings, who will join the Reds in 2018.

Queensland Country Lock Harry Hockings said: “I’m excited to play against professional players across the country. It will be awesome for my development as a player and I’m very excited to train and play with those sort of guys.”

The Country squad features 35 players in total, 13 of which have ties to Queensland’s country regions.

Former World Cup-winning All Black Brad Thorn has been named head coach of the side for the first time and will be joined by former Queensland and Wallabies winger Paul Carozza as assistant coach, after the pair struck a successful coaching partnership with the victorious Queensland’s U20s side earlier this year.

Thorn and Carozza coached the Queensland U20s to their second-straight undefeated Super U20s Championship title earlier this season, and with six players from that Queensland side in the Country squad, the coaches hope to implement some of the same cultural elements that underpinned the 20s campaign.

Head coach Thorn said: “We’ve put together a strong squad that has a mix of professional players and individuals who have performed in club Rugby throughout the season.

“There is also a good balance of experience as well as exciting young players who have emerged from our U20s pathway.

“We instilled a culture based around hard work, remaining humble and playing as a team, a collective unit, throughout the Super U20s Championship, and Paul and I will look to bring some of those cultural elements through to the Country program.

“We want to continue to build and develop the next generation of players in Queensland and represent the Queensland Country community in the process.

“We’re excited to take matches to regional centres once again, and hosting our first home game at Noosa Dolphins, one of the strongest clubs in country Rugby throughout the state, will be a special occasion.”

The first Queensland Country home game in Round 2 will see the annual Andy Purcell Cup match between Country and Brisbane City take place at Noosa Dolphins Rugby Club on the Sunshine Coast.

Country will also host two matches at Bond University on the Gold Coast, taking on the Melbourne Rising and NSW Country, before hosting Perth Spirit at North Ipswich Reserve in their fourth and final home game.

For more information, visit www.redsrugby.com.au.



2017 Bond University Queensland Country Squad

Name Age Club Representative Honours Country Background
Props
Sef Fa’agase 26 Reds / University of Queensland Queensland Country Heelers (2009), ARU National Academy (2012), Reds A (2013-2014), Brisbane City NRC (2014), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland Country NRC (2015-2016), Wallaby XV (2016) Beaudesert Warriors Junior, Gold Coast Breakers, Queensland Country Heelers representative
Richie Asiata 21 Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2013, 2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) -
Taniela Tupou 21 Reds / Brothers Queensland Country NRC (2015-2016), Queensland U20s (2016), Queensland Reds (2016-), Wallabies development player (2016) -
Kirwan Sanday 26 Reds / Easts Australian Barbarians (2014), Reds A (2014), Fiji Warriors, Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2016), Queensland Reds (2017) -
Fred Burke 28 GPS Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2015), Crusaders Academy (2013), Canterbury ‘B’ ITM Cup (2012), Crusaders U21s (2010), Crusaders U20s (2009), Crusaders U19s (2008) -
Hookers
Alex Mafi 20 Reds / Bond University Queensland Schoolboys (2012-2014), Australian Schoolboys (2013-2014), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Country NRC (2015, 2016), Queensland Reds (2017) Mount Isa, Gold Coast
Alex Casey 26 Souths Queensland U15s (2007), Queensland Schoolboys (2008), Brisbane City U19 team (2010), Brisbane City NRC (2015) Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) -
Efi Ma’afu 19 Wests Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2017) -
Stephen Moore
(Wallabies allocated player)
34 Reds / University of Queensland Queensland Reds (2003-2008, 2017-), Australian Wallabies (2005-), Rugby World Cup (2007, 2011, 2015), Queensland Country (2016) From Rockhampton
Locks
Izack Rodda 20 Reds / Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Queensland Country NRC (2016), Queensland Reds (2017-) -
Rob Simmons 28 Reds / Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2006), Australian Schoolboys (2006), Australian U19s (2007), Australian U20s (2008), Queensland (2009-), Australian Wallabies (2010-), Rugby World Cup (2011, 2015), Queensland Country (2016) From Theodore in Central Queensland
Philip Potgieter 22 University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian A Schoolboys (2012) Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Queensland Country (2015), Australian Barbarians (2015, 2016) From Toowoomba, went to high school at Toowoomba Grammar School, South Toowoomba Kookaburras Junior
Harry Hockings 18 University of Queensland Australian U20s (2017), Queensland U20s (2017), Queensland Schoolboys (2015) From Bowen in Northern Queensland
Backrow
Angus Scott-Young 20 University of Queensland Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2016, 2017), Queensland Country NRC (2016) -
Liam Wright 19 Easts Queensland U20s (2016, 2017), Australian U20s (2016, 2017), Queensland Country NRC (2016) -
Caleb Timu 23 Reds / Souths Queensland U16s (2010), Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Broncos U20s (2013), Queensland Reds (2016-) -
Ted Postal 26 Brothers Queensland U16s (2007), Queensland Schoolboys (2008-2009), Australian Schoolboys (2009), Australian U20s (2011), Western Force (2011), Narbonne (2013-2015), Queensland Country NRC (2016) Originally from Townsville
Fraser McReight 18 Brothers Australian Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2016), Queensland Sevens (2016), Queensland U20s (2017) Originally from the Sunshine Coast
Tainui Ford 26 Bond University Waikato U16s, Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) Gold Coast
Tyrone Pritchard 21 Easts Emerald Rams, NQ Cowboys U20s Emerald Rams in Central Highlands competition
Scrumhalves
James Tuttle 21 Reds / GPS Queensland U20s (2014- 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Country (2014-), Queensland Reds (2015-) -
Tate McDermott 18 University of Queensland Queensland U20s squad (2017), Australian Sevens (2017), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) Born in Bundaberg, grew up on the Sunshine Coast, Maroochydore Swans junior, Sunshine Coast Grammar Frist XV
Scott Malolua 24 Souths Queensland Country NRC (2015-) -
Flyhalves
Hamish Stewart 19 Bond University Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys Barbarians (2015), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017), Queensland Reds (2017-) From Toowoomba, attended high school at Toowoomba Grammar School, Toowoomba Bears Junior
Teti Tela 26 Souths Queensland Country (2015) -
Centres
Duncan Paia’aua 22 Reds / Norths Queensland U16s (2011), Broncos U20s (2013-2014), Queensland U20s (2015), Australian U20s (2015), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland Country NRC (2014,2015, 2016) Central Queensland
Patrick James 22 Brothers Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Brisbane City NRC (2015, 2016), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) -
Conor Chittenden 24 Norths Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) -
Outside Backs
Campbell Magnay 20 Reds / GPS Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2014-), Queensland Reds (2015-), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016) -
Izaia Perese 20 Reds / Easts Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U20s (2015), Reds Elite Development Squad (2015), Queensland Country NRC (2015-), Wallabies development player (2016), Queensland Reds (2016-), Australian U20s (2017) -
Eto Nabuli
(Wallabies allocated player)
28 Reds / GPS Penrith Panthers (2014), St.George Dragons (2015), Fiji Rugby League (2014, 2015), Queensland Reds (2016-), Queensland Country NRC (2016) -
Jock Campbell 22 University of Queensland - -
Filipo Daugunu 22 Wests - -
Byron Hutchinson 27 Wests Perth Spirit (2015-2016) -
Veresa Mataitini 26 Norths Queensland A (2013), Queensland Premier Rugby President’s XV (2017) -


2017 Bond University Queensland Country Team Staff

Head Coach: Brad Thorn (QRU)
Assistant Coach: Paul Carozza (QRU)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Sean Yoshiura (QRU)
Team Manager: Nico Andrade (QRU)
Physiotherapist: Gina Nelson (QRU)
Team Doctor: Peter Stickler (GPS)
Video Analyst: Michael Todd (QRU)
Media Manager: Brendan Hertel (QRU)

Latest News