Super Rugby


7/10/2017

Australian Schoolboys teams announced


Queensland II fell short of ACT Schools in the 2017 Australian Schools Championship final over the weekend, suffering a 30-11 loss at St.Ignatius College, Riverview in Sydney. 

In the third-place play-off, Queensland I held off NSW I in a thrilling 29-24 contest, to finish just behind Queensland II in the final standings. 

It is the first time since 1988 that ACT have won the title and only the fourth time in the Championship’s 42-year history. 

Following the culmination of the tournament, both Australian Schoolboys and Australian Schools Barbarians teams have been selected. Six Queenslanders have been selected in the Australian Schoolboys side, with a further eight named in the Barbarians. 

BMW Australian Schoolboys Head Coach Pat Langtry said: “The final was a quality game where ACT showed they were the best side at the tournament. They came in prepared with a good understanding of how they needed to play at that level to win and they reaped the rewards.

“In terms of Australian Schoolboys selections, it was great to see players and teams improve throughout the tournament, and although both Queensland I and NSW I both experienced some disappointment in their results, we saw players improve from those disappointments and really show their potential.

“With the upcoming games against Fiji Schools and NZ Schools, we know they will be up to the mark in all components of the game and will threaten in all components of the game, so we’ll have to have a good preparation and planning period to match them.”

2017 Australian Schools Championship results:
Final: ACT 30-11 QLD II
3rd Place Play-off: QLD I 29-24 NSW I
5th Place Play-off: Combined High Schools 22-12 NSW II
7th Place Play-off: Western Australia 48-17 Victoria

Australian Schoolboys Preliminary Squads
Please note that these squads will be finalised closer to the upcoming fixtures as some players are not currently available for selection.  

Australian Schools

Bo Abra (NSW I) - St Stanislaus College

Angus Bell (NSW II) - Newington College

Darcy Breen  (NSW I) - The Scots College

Lachlan Connors (QLD II) - St Patrick's College

Ben Donaldson  (NSW I) - Waverley College

Nick Frost (NSW I) - Knox Grammar School

Albert Hopoate (NSW I) - St Augustine's College

Trevor Hosea (QLD I) - Brisbane Boys College

Ciaran Loh (NSW I) - The King's School

Noah Lolesio (QLD I) - The Southport School

Lachlan Lonergan (ACT) - Trinity Christian College

Luca Moretti (NSW I) - Waverley College

Jordan Petaia (QLD I) - Brisbane State High School

Charlie Rorke (NSW I) - St Ignatius College, Riverview

Seamus Smith (ACT) - Marist College

Carlo Tizzano (WA) - Trinity College

Josh Vuta (QLD II) - Somerset College

Harry Wilson (QLD I) - St Josephs College Gregory Terrace


Thomas Woodcock (NSW I) -  Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW II) - Waverley College


Australian Schools Barbarians

Moses Alo-Emile (QLD I) - Brisbane State High School

Oliver Barden (VIC) - Brighton Grammar School

Marco Bell (NSW II) - Waverley College

Max Douglas (NSW I) - St Augustine's College

Max Dowd (QLD I) - The Southport School

Apenisa Driti (NSW I) - Griffith High School

William Goddard (ACT) - St Edmund's College

Kohan Herbert (QLD II) - Downlands College

Phoenix Hunt (QLD I) - St Joseph's College Nudgee


Tom Iles (ACT) - Marist College

Brendan Jimieez (ACT) - St Edmund's College

Tom Kibble (QLD I) - Brisbane Boys College

William Lloyd (NSW I) - Barker College

Brody MacAskill (WA) - Aranmore Catholic College

Cullen Ngamanu (QLD I) - Brisbane Boys College

Lachlan Osborne (ACT) - Canberra Grammar School

Campbell Parata (QLD I) - The Southport School

Alex Sa'aga (VIC) - Melbourne Grammar School

Egan Siggs (QLD I) - The Southport School

Jack Winchester (Combined States) - Bishop Druitt College

Tom Yassmin (NSW II) - The Scot's College

Join the Reds Family Today