Super Rugby


8/15/2016

2016 Bond University Queensland Country squad announced ahead of Buildcorp NRC


Queensland Rugby Union (QRU) today announced the Bond University Queensland Country squad ahead of the 2016 Buildcorp National Rugby Championship (NRC). 

The 31-man squad features 18 players with country Queensland backgrounds, as well as 21 previous squad members. 

A total of 16 players from BLK Queensland Premier Rugby have been selected, alongside 15 players with Super Rugby experience. Wallabies captain Stephen Moore has been named, alongside fellow Wallabies James Slipper, Rob Simmons, Ben Daley and Saia Fainga’a, as well as former Fijian Sevens representative Apisai Naiyabo and former World Cup Winning All Black Brad Thorn. 

Thorn will act as a player/coach for the team, having been named as assistant coach (forwards) last week. 

Having played in all 16 NRC matches Queensland Country has contested since the inception of the competition, scrumhalf James Tuttle will again captain the side in 2016, having led the team during the 2015 season. 

Tuttle also captained both the Queensland and Australian U20s earlier in 2016, and will be joined by six of his teammates from both squads. 




Brad Thorn (Left), pictured with Queensland Country head coach Toutai Kefu and assistant coach Jason Gilmore, will be a player/coach for the Country side in 2016. 

With training for the Country side beginning this week, head coach Toutai Kefu said he was excited to get underway with preparations for the 2016 season. 

“We’ve put together a solid squad for 2016, with a great mix of youth and experience,” Kefu said. 

“While we have a number of young players in the squad, many of them are heading into their second or third NRC season. 

“With so many players returning this year, it will allow us to build upon the previous two seasons as we look to push for higher honors in 2016.  

“We’ve seen the NRC help launch the careers of a number of players who are now vying for test selection, and players such as James Tuttle and Campbell Magnay have gone on to feature for the Reds after earning valuable game time in the NRC. 

“The competition presents a great opportunity for these players and we’ll use that as motivation as we prepare for Round 1.”  

For Tuttle, he is looking forward to engaging with the Queensland Country Rugby community again in 2016.  

“It’s important for us to represent the Rugby community in country Queensland and we’re looking forward to once again playing games in regional areas,” Tuttle said. 

“We’ve got players throughout the squad that attribute much of their development to their earliest involvements with the game in their home regions. Playing for Country in the NRC allows them to promote the pathway opportunities that exist in regional Queensland for the next generation.” 



Queensland Country captain James Tuttle pictured with Brisbane City captain Sam Talakai. 

In 2014 QRU announced it would field two teams in the NRC as an important piece in its talent identification, recruitment and development – as part of its pathway and high-performance strategy.

Now entering its third year, the NRC is a domestic Rugby competition featuring eight teams. It has been designed to give players another link in their development pathway towards Super Rugby and ultimately Wallabies selection. 

Queensland Country will play all three of its 2016 home games in regional areas of Queensland, taking on the University of Canberra Vikings and the Sydney Rays at Bond University, before hosting the NSW Country Eagles in Toowoomba.  

Tickets are now on sale for all Queensland-based NRC matches at www.redsrugby.com.au. 

Tickets start at just $5 for juniors, $10 for concession and $15 for adults when purchased online prior to the match.
 
2016 Bond University Queensland Country Squad 

 

Player

Age

Club

Rep Honours

Country Background

Props

Sef Fa’agase*

24

UQ

ARU National Academy, Brisbane City NRC (2014), Queensland Country (2015), Reds, Reds A

Queensland Country U19 representative

Richie Asiata

20

Easts

Queensland Schoolboys (2013, 2014), Australian Schools (2014), Queensland U20s (2016), Australia U20s (2016)

 

Taniela Tupou*

20

Brothers

Tongan U14s, Pacific Barbarians (2014), Queensland Country (2015), Reds (2015-)

 

Ben Daley*

28

Bond

Australian U19s (2006), QAS Reds Academy (2007), Australian U20s (2008), Queensland Reds (2008-2016), Wallabies (2010, 2011)

Gold Coast Junior

Kirwan Sanday*

25

Easts

Sydney Stars (2015)

 

James Slipper*

27

Bond

Reds (2010-), Australian Schoolboys (2007), Australian U20s (2009), Australia A (2010), Wallabies (2010-)

Sunshine Coast and Gold Coast Rugby Junior, Bond University Premier Rugby (Gold Coast), The Southport School

Hookers

Feleti Kaitu’u

22

GPS

Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australia Schoolboys (2011), Reds A (2014), Australian U20s (2014)

 

Alex Casey

25

Souths

Brisbane City NRC (2015)

 

Saia Fainga’a*

29

GPS

Australian Schoolboys (2003-2004), Australian Under 19s (2006), Brumbies (2007-2008), Reds (2009-), Wallabies (2010-), Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2015)

 

Stephen Moore

33

Easts (ACT)

Reds (2003-2008) (2017-)

Brumbies (2009-2016), Wallabies (2005-)

Rockhampton Junior

Locks

Izack Rodda

19

Easts

Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Australian U20s (2016)

 

Tyrell Barker*

28

Easts

Queensland Academy of Sport U19s (2007), Queensland Country (2015)

 

Brad Thorn

41

GPS

Brisbane Broncos, Queensland (State of Origin), Australian Kangaroos, Canterbury ITM, Tasman ITM, Crusaders, Sanix Blues, Leinster, Highlanders, Leicester, All Blacks

 

Phil Potgieter*

21

UQ

Queensland Schoolboys (2012) Australia A Schoolboys (2012) Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Queensland Country (2015), Australian Barbarians (2015, 2016)

Toowoomba Grammar School, Darling Downs Rugby junior

Rob Simmons*

27

Sunnybank

Reds (2009-), Queensland Schoolboys (2006), Australian Schoolboys (2006), Australian U19s (2007), Australian U20s (2008), Wallabies (2010-)

Raised in Theodore, Central Queensland

Backrowers

Angus Scott-Young

19

UQ

Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Australian U20s (2016)

 

Jack Cornelsen*

21

UQ

Queensland Schoolboys (2011-2012), Australian Schoolboys (2012), Queensland Sevens (2015), Queensland Country (2015), Australian Sevens Development team (2015)

Gold Coast Rugby junior

Connor Mitchell*

22

UQ

Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Queensland Country (2015), Australian Sevens (2016)

Sunshine Coast Rugby junior

Maclean Jones*

20

UQ

Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Under-20s (2015, 2016), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Country (2015)

Raised in St.George (Darling Downs)

Apisai Naiyabo

30

Norths

Fiji Sevens

 

Lolo Fakaosilea*

21

Sunnybank

Reds (2015-), Australian U20s (2014-2015), Queensland U20s (2014-2015), Reds A (2014), Australian Schoolboys (2012-2013), Queensland Schoolboys (2012-2013), Queensland U16s (2011)

Central Queensland Rugby (Emerald) junior, Represented Central Queensland at Junior State Championships (2011)

Scrumhalves

James Tuttle* (C)

19

GPS

Queensland U20s (2014, 2015, 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Schoolboys. Queensland Country (2014, 2015);

 

Scott Malolua*

23

Souths

Queensland Country (2015)

 

Issak Fines-Leleiwasa,

20

Sunnybank

Queensland Schoolboys (2013)

Far North Queensland junior – Port Douglas Reef Raiders / Gold Coast – The Southport School

Flyhalves

Mack Mason*

20

Easts

Queensland U16s (2013),

Melbourne Storm U20s (2015), Queensland Country (2015)

Born in Cairns / Raised on family property outside of Mitchell

Mitch Third

20

Bond

Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Canberra Vikings (2015)

Gold Coast Junior, Bond University Premier Rugby

Centres

Duncan Paia’aua*

21

Norths

Reds (2015-), Queensland U16s, Broncos U20s (2013-2014), Queensland U20s (2015), Australian U20s (2015), Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2015)

Rockhampton Rugby Junior

Matt Gordon*

21

Easts

Queensland U15s, U16s, Combined Secondary Schools (2011), Queensland Country (2015)

Darling Downs Rugby junior, Downlands College (Toowoomba)

Campbell Magnay*

19

GPS

Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland U20s (2015, 2016), Australian U20s (2015, 2016), Queensland Country (2014, 2015), Reds (2015-)

 

Josh Birch

21

UQ

Newcastle Nights U20s (2013-2015)

Kingaroy/Bundaberg

Outside Backs

Izaia Perese*

19

Easts

Reds Elite Development Squad (2015), Queensland U20s (2015), Australian Schoolboys (2014), Queensland Schoolboys (2014), Queensland U16s (2013), Queensland Country (2015)

 

Tom Banks*

22

UQ

Queensland U20s (2014), Queensland Schoolboys (2011-2012), Reds (2015, 2016), Queensland Country (2015)

 

Tyronne Lefau*

25

Wests

Western Force (2012, 2013), Counties Manukau ITM (2013) Queensland Country (2015)

 

Liam McNamara

19

Sunnybank

Queensland U20s (2016), Australian U20s (2016), Australian University Rugby Sevens (2016)

 

Eto Nabuli

27

GPS

Penrith Panthers (2014), St.George Dragons (2015), Fiji Rugby League (2014,2015), Reds (2016-)

 

Tom Pincus*

24

UQ

Queensland Country NRC (2014, 2015)

Gold Coast Rugby junior

 

*Denotes returning player

2016 Queensland Country Staff
Head Coach:
Toutai Kefu 
Assistant Coach (Defence): Jason Gilmore  
Assistant Coach (Forwards): Brad Thorn 
Head of Physical Preparation: Dave Ballard 
Team Manager: Nico Andrade
Team Analyst: Michael Todd
Team Doctor: Gary Mitchell 
Head Physiotherapist: Gina Nelson
Media Manager: Brendan Hertel



 



2019 Memberships