Super Rugby


3/17/2015

Reds Under-20s squad named ahead of National Championships


A strong Reds Under-20s side has been named by head coach Jason Gilmore ahead of the National Under-20s Championships, which will run from Saturday 21 March through to Wednesday the 25 March at the Australian Institute of Sport in Canberra.  

Twenty-five players will travel to Canberra, with eight players returning from the 2014 squad, including Lolo Fakaosilea who went on to represent the Australian under-20s at the Junior World Championships in New Zealand last year.

The squad features a number of players currently contracted to the Reds including 2015 recruits Fakaosilea and flyhalf Duncan Paia’aua, as well as wider-squad members Adam Korczyk and Michael Gunn.

The side will be led by University of Queensland representatives Aaron Pleash (captain) and James Dalgleish (vice-captain).

Dalgleish along with Korczyk and Gunn will bring a wealth of experience to the team, having been a part of the Brisbane City side which took out the inaugural National Rugby Championship (NRC) title in 2014.

Five 2014 Australian Schoolboys representatives also feature in the squad – Joey Fittock, Harley Fox, Izaia Perese, Tuaina Tualima and Shambeckler Vui.

Gilmore said he is excited about the team’s prospects heading into the competition.

“We put together a great squad that have been working hard since last year. We’ve got a great mix of talent with some experienced campaigners as well as some players fresh into the side for 2015,” Gilmore said.

“We have a number of players who played in the NRC in 2014 and they’ve taken a lot from that competition. James Dalgleish for example, featured at flyhalf for Brisbane City and you can see his game management and confidence in the playmaker role has improved which will be useful for us heading into the tournament.  

“We’ve played against three Premier Rugby sides as well as a Sunshine Coast representative team leading into the competition, which has provided us with a number of physical trial matches.

“We’ve got a strong focus on the team, the ultimate goal is to help players progress through to the Australian side as well as producing talent for the Reds but that will all come from performing as a team on field. If we focus on getting our structures right and implementing our game plan, then results will follow.”

Queensland Country Under-20s halfback Harry Nucifora will also take part in the tournament as part of the Australian Barbarians team, who the Reds Under-20s will face in their first match on Saturday 21 March.


National under-20s Championship fixtures

Reds U20s v Australian Barbarians U20s – Saturday 21 March, 1:00pm AEDT

Reds U20s v Fiji U20s – Monday 23 March, 3:15pm AEDT

Reds U20s v NSW U20s – Wednesday 25 March, 3:15pm AEDT


Reds under-20 Squad for 2015 National U20 Championships

Name

Club

Representative Highlight

Forwards

Aaron Pleash (Captain)

University Of Queensland

Australian Schoolboys, Reds U20s

Adam Korczyk

University Of Queensland

Australian Schoolboys, Reds U20s, Brisbane City NRC

Angus Scott-Young

University Of Queensland

Queensland Schoolboys

Douglas MacMillan

Bond University

Australian Schoolboys, Reds U20s

Dylan Sikimeti

Norths

Reds U20s

Garrath Ryan

Norths

 

Harley Fox

Easts

Australian Schoolboys

Izack Rodda

Easts

Australian Schoolboys

Jake Lyon

Brothers

Queensland Schoolboys

Josh Webb

University Of Queensland

 

Lolo Fakaosilea

Sunnybank

Australian Schoolboys, Australian U20s

Michael Gunn

Easts

Australian Schoolboys, Reds U20s, Brisbane City NRC

Shambeckler Vui

University Of Queensland

Australian Schoolboys

Tuaina Tualima

Sunnybank

Australian Schoolboys

Backs

Angus Fowler

Brothers

 

Conrad Quick

Sunnybank

Australian U20s

Duncan Paia’aua

GPS

Queensland Country NRC

Issak Fines- Leleiwasa

Sunnybank

Queensland Schools

Izaia Perese

Easts

Australian Schoolboys

James Dalgleish (VC)

University Of Queensland

Brisbane City NRC

Jason Tomane

GPS

 

Joey Fittock

Sunnybank

Australian Schoolboys

Mitch Third

Sunnybank

Australian Schoolboys

Nigel Tanuvasa

Easts

Reds U20s

Patrick James

Brothers

Reds U20s

Coaches

Jason Gilmore

Head Coach

 

Anthony Connellan

Assistant Coach

 

Michael Crank

Scrum Coach

 


INJURED

Alex Mafi (Bond University)

Andrew Manu (Easts)

Phil Potgieter (University Of Queensland)

Maclean Jones (University Of Queensland)

Max Allen (Easts)

James Tuttle (GPS)

UNAVAILABLE

Campbell Magnay (GPS) 

2019 Memberships