6/8/2019

Junior Wallabies named to face Ireland in World Rugby U20s Championships

 

Eight Queenslanders have been selected in the Junior Wallabies side to face Ireland U20s tonight in the World Rugby U20s Championships in Argentina, with head coach Jason Gilmore naming an unchanged team following their win over Italy on Tuesday.

St.George Queensland Reds young gun will again captain the Junior Wallabies. Photo Credit: Rugby AU Media/Luke Marsden.

Eight Queenslanders have been selected in the Junior Wallabies side to face Ireland U20s tonight in the World Rugby U20s Championships in Argentina, with head coach Jason Gilmore naming an unchanged team following their win over Italy on Tuesday.

Captain Fraser McReight will again start alongside fellow St.George Queensland Reds squad members Harry Wilson and Isaac Lucas, while developing squad members Josh Nasser and Michael Wood will also begin the game in the forward pack.

Prop Rhys van Nek has another chance to make his Junior Wallabies debut off the bench, with Joe Cotton and Kye Oates rounding out the Queensland contingent to tackle the reigning Six Nations champions.

Junior Wallabies Head Coach, Gilmore said: “Following our match against Italy, we’ve gone through our reviews and we’ll look to build for our match against Ireland.

“Ireland had a strong opening match against England. We are looking forward to the game and our boys will be up for another opportunity. 

“We had a solid hit-out against Italy and the group we want to continue building momentum.” 

The match kicks off at 11.30pm tonight, Saturday June 8, and will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and Kayo Sports.

Junior Wallabies team to face Ireland U20s:

1. Angus Bell, Sydney University
2. Lachlan Lonergan, Tuggeranong Vikings
3. Josh Nasser, University of Queensland
4. Michael Wood, Brothers

5. Trevor Hosea, Harlequins Rugby Club
6. Harry Wilson, Brothers
7. Fraser McReight (c), Brothers

8. Will Harris, Eastern Suburbs
9. Michael McDonald, Palmyra
10. Will Harrison, Randwick
11. Mark Nawaqanitawase, Eastwood
12. Noah Lolesio, Tuggeranong Vikings
13. Semisi Tupou, Box Hill
14. Triston Reilly, AU7s/Randwick
15. Isaac Lucas, Sunnybank

Reserves:

16. Joe Cotton, Wests Bulldogs
17. Bo Abra, Eastern Suburbs
18. Darcy Breen, Sydney University
19. Rhys Van Nek*, Easts
20. Esei Ha’angana, Melbourne Unicorns
21. Nick Frost, Queanbeyan Whites
22. Carlo Tizzano, University of Western Australia
23. Pat Tafa, Northern Suburbs
24. Henry Robertson, Sydney University
25. Ben Donaldson, Randwick
26. Kye Oates, University of Queensland
27. Joey Walton, Gordon
28. Sione Tui, Melbourne Unicorns

*Denotes uncapped player

2019 World Rugby U20s Championship Pool B Fixtures

Tuesday 4 June
Australia 36 v Italy 12, 11.30pm AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

Saturday 8 June
Australia v Ireland, 11.30pm AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe

Thursday 13 June
Australia v England, 4.30am AEST, Club de Rugby Ateneo Inmaculada, Santa Fe