4/11/2019

12 Queenslanders selected in Junior Wallabies squad

 

12 Queenslanders have been selected in the Junior Wallabies squad ahead of the Oceania U20s Championship on the Gold Coast later this month.

St.George Queensland Reds winger Jack Hardy has been selected in the Junior Wallabies squad. Photo Credit: Brendan Hertel.

12 Queenslanders have been selected in the Junior Wallabies squad ahead of the Oceania U20s Championship on the Gold Coast later this month.


The side will play Japan, Fiji and New Zealand throughout the tournament at Bond University, with the three games crucial for Australia’s U20 Rugby World Cup campaign in Argentina this June.


Jack Hardy, Fraser McReight and Isaac Lucas, who have all featured for the St.George Queensland Reds this season, were selected, while Reds squad member Harry Wilson and developing squad members Tom Kibble, Josh Nasser and Michael Wood were also chosen.


Seven Queensland Premier Rugby clubs are represented in the squad, with Brothers boasting five players in the 32-man side.


The Junior Wallabies squad will assemble on the Gold Coast for a camp next week, before they kick off their tournament with a clash against Japan on Friday April 26.


Oceania U20 Championship Squad


Oliver Barden (NSW)

Angus Bell (NSW)

Darcy Breen (NSW)

Joe Cotton (QLD, Wests)

Ben Donaldson (NSW)

Max Douglas (NSW)

Esei Ha’angana (VIC)

Jack Hardy (QLD, Easts)

Will Harris (NSW)

Will Harrison (NSW)

Trevor Hosea (VIC)

Tom Kibble (QLD, GPS)

Nathan Lawson (NSW)

Noah Lolesio (ACT)

Lachlan Lonergan (ACT)

Isaac Lucas (QLD, Sunnybank)

Michael McDonald (WA)

Fraser McReight (QLD, Brothers)

Josh Nasser (QLD, University of Queensland)

Mark Nawaqanitawase (NSW)

Kye Oates (QLD, University of Queensland)

Bryon Ralston (QLD, Brothers)

Triston Reilly (AU7s)

Henry Robertson (NSW)

Egan Siggs (QLD, Souths)

Patrick Tafa (NSW)

Sione Tui (VIC)

Semisi Tupou (VIC)

Liam Usher (QLD, Brothers)

Joey Walton (NSW)

Harry Wilson (QLD, Brothers)

Michael Wood (QLD, Brothers)


Oceania U20s Championship, Bond University, Gold Coast


Round 1 – Friday, April 26


New Zealand v Fiji, 5pm

Australia v Japan, 7pm


Round 2 – Tuesday, April 30


New Zealand v Japan, 5pm

Australia v Fiji, 7pm


Round 3 – Saturday, May 4


Japan v Fiji, 5pm

New Zealand v Australia, 7pm