8/3/2017

McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City squad and coaches announced for 2017 National Rugby Championship

 

The Queensland Rugby Union today announced the McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City squad and coaching staff for the 2017 National Rugby Championship (NRC). 

The Queensland Rugby Union today announced the McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City squad and coaching staff for the 2017 National Rugby Championship (NRC).

Seventeen players have been selected directly from Queensland Premier Rugby, with all nine clubs represented.

The announcement comes ahead of the first round of Queensland Premier Rugby finals, with 21 Brisbane City players in action this Sunday as Sunnybank and Wests clash in the minor semi-final, while University of Queensland and GPS will go head-to-head in the major semi-final.

The squad also features 18 players with Super Rugby experience and 18 returning Brisbane City players from last season.

There are also five capped Test players including Wallabies allocated players Quade Cooper and Karmichael Hunt, along with Kane Douglas, Samu Kerevi and Nick Frisby.

University of Queensland Premier Grade head coach Mick Heenan will guide Brisbane City for the first time, having coached the Premier Rugby powerhouse since 2009.

Under Heenan's direction UQ has competed in the Queensland Premier Rugby finals every year since 2010 and has won the title three times. More recently, UQ finished the 2017 season as minor premiers, lifting the Horsley Cup for the second-straight season.

Head Coach Mick Heenan said: "It's a really good blend of some old hard heads like Dan Gorman and some young exciting talent. Reece Hewat is young guy that I'm particularly excited about.

"I'm happy with the players we've got from the professional environment. I think there's some blokes who had a good Reds' season and some that haven't made it on the field but have had good seasons playing for their clubs.

"You're always looking for ways to improve your coaching skill set. The NRC provides the opportunity to work with both professional players and the best from club, so I'm excited for the challenge."

Heenan will be assisted in the role by GPS' assistant coach Elwee Prinsloo, who was assistant coach of the Perth Spirit side that finished as runner-up to Nick Stiles' Brisbane City in 2015, before claiming the 2016 NRC title.

Brisbane City Lock Michael Richards said: “I’m really pleased about earning selection again. It’s reward for effort and now I have an opportunity to be around professional blokes and learn what they do on a day-to-day basis.”

Now entering its fourth year, the NRC is an exciting brand of Rugby featuring eight teams from across the country and for the first time ever, a team from Fiji.

Brisbane City are the competition's most successful side, winning the inaugural competition in 2014 before defending its with an undefeated run in 2015.

The 2017 season will kick off at Ballymore Stadium with Brisbane City hosting the Fijian team on Saturday 2 September, at 3:00pm.

For the first time in 2017, Brisbane City will take some of its home matches out to local clubs. University of Queensland will host Brisbane City v Canberra Vikings on 16 September and Wests' new Sci-Fleet Stadium will host Brisbane City v Melbourne Rising on 14 October.

For more information, visit www.redsrugby.com.au.



2017 McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City Squad

Name Age Club Representative Honours
Props
Markus Vanzati 22 Reds / Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Reds U20s (2015), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2017)
Sam Talakai 25 Reds / Brothers Waratahs v British and Irish Lions (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2016), Queensland (2015-)
Laione Mulikihaamea 28 GPS Perth Spirit NRC (2016)
Salesi Manu 26 Bond University Western Force (2012-2014)
Feao Fotuaika 24 Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Australian Schoolboys (2011), Australian U20s (2013), Queensland Country NRC (2014), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16)
Hookers
Tonga Ma’afu 25 Norths Queensland Schoolboys (2009-2010), Queensland Country NRC (2014-15), Brisbane City NRC (2016)
Andrew Ready 24 Reds / Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2010), Australia A Schoolboys (2010), Reds A (2013-14), Australian U20s (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2014-16), Queensland (2015-), Wallaby XV (2016)
Maile Ngauamo 23 Souths Australian Schoolboys (2010-2011), Australian U20s (2013), Greater Sydney Rams (2014)
Locks
Kane Douglas 28 Reds / Norths Australian U20s (2009), Australian Wallabies (2012-), Rugby World Cup (2015), Queensland (2016-)
Lukhan Tui 21 Reds / Souths Australian U20s (2015-16), Queensland (2016-), Brisbane City NRC (2016), Wallabies squad (2017)
Daniel Gorman 29 GPS Queensland Schoolboys (2005), Brisbane City NRC (2014-15)
Michael Richards 24 GPS Queensland Schools (2010), Brisbane City U19s (2011), Brisbane City NRC (2016)
Backrow
Adam Korczyk 22 Reds / University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian Schoolboys (2012), Reds A (2014), Brisbane City (2014-16), Queensland (2015-), Australian U20s (2015)
Michael Gunn 22 Reds / Easts Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Australian Schoolboys (2012), Reds U20s (2014-15), Reds A (2014), Brisbane City NRC (2014-16), Queensland (2015-)
Reece Hewat 19 Reds / Norths Queensland Schoolboys (2015), Australian Schoolboys (2015), Queensland U20s (2017), Australian U20s (2017), Queensland (2017)
Jeremiah Lynch 23 Wests Brisbane City NRC (2016)
Mitch King 26 GPS Queensland Country Heelers (2010,2011), Reds College XV (2013)
Pat Morrey 21 University of Queensland Queensland Country (2016)
Jack De Guingand 25 University of Queensland Victorian Schoolboys (2009), Australian Schoolboys (2009), Australian Universities (2012)
Scrumhalves
Nick Frisby 24 Reds / GPS Australian U20s (2012), Queensland (2012-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2016), Wallabies (2016), Wallaby XV (2016)
Moses Sorovi 21 Reds / University of Queensland Queensland Schoolboys (2013), Australian Schoolboys (2013), Queensland Indigenous U18s (2013), Queensland U20s (2016), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2017-)
Issak Fines-Leleiwasa 21 Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2012, 2013), Australian Schoolboys (2012, 2013), Youth Olympics Sevens (2012), Reds A (2014), Reds U20s (2014-2015), Australian U20s (2014-2015), Queensland Reds (2015, 2016), Queensland Country NRC (2014-)
Flyhalves
Quade Cooper
(Wallabies allocated player)
29 Reds / Souths Australian Schoolboys (2005-2006), Australian U19 (2007), Queensland (2006-2015, 2017-), Wallabies (2008-), Rugby World Cup (2011, 2015), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2015)
James Dalgleish 22 University of Queensland Queensland U16 (2011), Queensland Schoolboys (2012), Brisbane City (2015-16)
AJ Alatimu 24 GPS Perth Spirit (2016)
Centres
Alex Horan 20 University of Queensland Queensland U20 (2015-16), University of Canberra Vikings (2016)
Henry Taefu 24 Reds / Sunnybank Queensland Schoolboys (2010), Australian U20s (2013), Brisbane City NRC (2015-16), Queensland (2016-17)
Samu Kerevi 23 Reds / Souths Queensland Schoolboys (2011), Fiji U20s (2012), Queensland (2014-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-2015), Wallabies (2016-)
Outside Backs
Karmichael Hunt
(Wallabies allocated player)
30 Reds / Norths Queensland State of Origin RL (2006-2009), Kangaroos RL (2006-2008), Queensland (2015-), Brisbane City (2015), Wallabies (2017)
Maalonga Konelio 27 GPS Perth Spirit NRC (2015-16)
Chris Kuridrani 25 Reds / GPS Fiji U20s (2010), Australian U20s (2011), Queensland (2014-), Brisbane City NRC (2014-)
Jayden Ngamanu 19 Reds / Souths Australian Schoolboys (2015), Youth Commonwealth Games Sevens (2015), Queensland U20s (2016-17), Brisbane City NRC (2016), Queensland (2017-)
Lachlan Maranta 25 Reds / Wests Brisbane Broncos NRL (2012-16), Queensland (2017-)
Ed Fidow 23 Wests Samoa Sevens (2016-)
Junior Laloifi 22 Sunnybank Victorian Schoolboys (2012), Australia A Schoolboys (2012), Australian Sevens (2012)


2017 McInnes Wilson Lawyers Brisbane City Team Staff:

Head Coach: Mick Heenan (University of Queensland)
Assistant Coach: Elwee Prinsloo (GPS)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Kieran Maguire (GPS)
Physiotherapist: Kylie Baldwin (Wests)
Team Doctor: Martin Smith (Easts)
Video Analyst: Teale Pyne
Team Manager: Michael O'Reilley (University of Queensland)
Media Manager: Thomas Lobban (QRU)